Adding Time To Prepaid Phone Cards

Can I recharge my card?

 Yes, you can recharge your Card on or before April 17, 2012.

What happens after April 17, 2012?

Card balances will remain active and you can continue to use your Card. You may not recharge your Card after this date.

Can I still purchase a Verizon Prepaid Long Distance Phone Card?

Effective April 17, 2012, cardholders will no longer be able to recharge their Prepaid Long Distance Calling Cards and Verizon will discontinue the sale of new cards on or after that date.

What about Verizon Wireless Prepaid products?

Verizon Wireless Prepaid card availability has not changed. You may contact Verizon Wireless directly for specific details or visit their website at: http://www.verizonwireless.com/plans/global/prepaid.shtml

What about Card balances?

Verizon will continue to service active Cards.

Have my Card’s Terms and Conditions changed?

Any changes to the Service Agreement are posted at http://prepaid.verizon.com/verizon-prepaid-service-agreement

Can I get a live operator?

Yes, Verizon continues to provide customers with our excellent customer service and support.

How long will my Card remain active?

Verizon continues to service existing Cards.

What if my Card balance is too low to place a phone call?

Verizon will provide enough units or cents on a Card to allow one domestic minute of state to state calling time. (Note: Verizon will not provide additional compensation for calls originating from payphones or calls made within the same state that are billed at a higher rate.)

Does this change require regulatory approval?

The FCC will normally authorize this proposed discontinuance of service (or reduction or impairment) unless it is shown that customers would be unable to receive service or a reasonable substitute from another carrier or that the public convenience and necessity is otherwise adversely affected.  If you wish to object, you should file your comments as soon as possible, but no later than 15 days after the Commission releases public notice of the proposed discontinuance.  Address them to the Federal Communications Commission, Wireline Competition Bureau, Competition Policy Division, Washington, DC 20554, and include in your comments a reference to the § 63.71 Application of MCI Communications Services, Inc. and Telecom*USA, Inc. for Authority Pursuant to Section 214 to Discontinue the Provision of Service. Comments should include specific information about the impact of this proposed discontinuance (or reduction or impairment) upon you or your company, including any inability to acquire reasonable substitute service.

Please call the customer service number located on the back of your Card for further assistance.